Minta Durfee
born: 01 October 1889
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 09 September 1975
Motion Picture Country Home,
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart ailment, age 85)
Early silent screen comedienne who started out as a chorus girl.  In 1908 she married film star Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle.  A few years later they both went to work in one-reel comedies for Mack Sennett.  She later became a regular leading lady for Charlie Chaplin.
According to legend, director Wilfred Lucas bribed her with the bonus of a pet dog to hang suspended from a bridge, held only by a piano wire in "Love, Speed and Thrills" (1915).

Minta and Fatty Arbuckle separated in 1921, just prior to the scandal over the death of Virginia Rappe, which destroyed her husband's career.  The couple divorced in 1925, though Minta remained Arbuckle's staunchest defender during three well-publicised trials and throughout her remaining life.
Real name: Araminta Estelle Durfee
Height: 5'0"
Films listed on this page: all films made with Charley Chase.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
Mabel At The Wheel
Spectator in grandstand
 

1914
The Knockout
Pug's sweetheart
 

1914
Love And Bullets
Minnie, Charley's sweetheart
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1914
The Masquerador
Leading lady
 

1914
The Rounders
Fatty's wife
 

1914
Hello, Mabel
The other operator
 

1914
Zip, The Dodger
Girl with parasol

1914
Leading Lizzie Astray
Lizzie
 

1914
Fatty's Magic Pants
Fatty's sweetheart
 

1914
Ambrose's First Falsehood
Mrs. Ambrose
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
Crook's girlfriend in "A Thief's Fate"
 

1915
That Little Band Of Gold
Woman in front row
 

1915
Fatty's Faithful Fido
Fatty's sweetheart
 

1915
A One Night Stand
Audience spectator
 

1915
Droppington's Devilish Deed
The star
 

1915
He Wouldn't Stay Down
Mrs. Peter P. Snitz, the wife
 

Acknowledgements:
I.S. Mowis (information)

This page was last updated on: 14 November 2017