Tony Campanaro
born: 16 November 1888
San Polo Matese,
Italy
died: 12 March 1965
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 76)
Italian born actor who came to America and worked as an animal trainer for many of the Hal Roach short films, most notably the Our Gang series.
It is believed that Campanaro was the one who poisoned and killed the Our Gang dog, Pete the Pup.  Although it was never proven, he was the number one suspect.
Real name: Antonio Campanaro
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

9
(1)


1929
Hurdy Gurdy
Hurdy Gurdy man

1930
Le joueur de golf  
[?]
 

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Steamship announcement witness
 

1934
The Live Ghost
Hurdy gurdy man outside The Crow's Nest

1935
Hot Money
Tenant

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Gypsy vagabond
 

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Complaining hobo at border checkpoint

1936
Neighborhood House
[?]
 

1936
Our Relations
Denker's Beer Garden patron
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26178-49268-93?cc=1968530 (WWI draft reg. card - 5'6½")
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-62959-11?cc=1861144 (WWII draft reg. card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-62236-55?cc=1861144 (WWII draft reg. card)
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2vmcwu_the-little-rascals-e-true-hollywood-story_fun (The Little Rascals E! True Hollywood Story)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Richard W. Bann (help)

This page was last updated on: 11 February 2018