Nancy Dover
born: 02 February 1909
Rural, Tarrant County, Texas,
United States of America
died: 10 March 2000
Palm Desert, California,
United States of America
(age 91)
Brunette American actress.  She was the third wife of actor Cliff Edwards.
She was credited in films as Nancy Dover from 1928-1933, and Judith Barrett from 1936-1940.
Real name: Lucille Kelly
Height: 5'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1929
Skirt Shy
Nancy, the maid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
The Head Guy
Nancy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
The Fighting Parson
Brunette dance hall girl
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
The Big Kick
Harry's girl

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VX94-M7F (birth record - image only viewable if signed in)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n130/mode/1up (1931 Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n108/mode/1up (1932 Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/77/mode/1up (1937-38 Almanac - as Judith Barrett)
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 07 July 2018