Earl Mohan
born: 12 November 1889
Pueblo, Colorado,
United States of America
died: 15 October 1928
Los Angeles General Hospital (1100 Mission Road),
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(general paresis, age 38)
American actor in silent films. In 1924, Hal Roach gave him his own series of short films (which to be fair weren't very good). His first wife was Gertrude McNulty (they married 30 may 1909 in Denver, Colorado).  They had a daughter, Lorayne Frances (1910-1996).
He died in General Hospital, Los Angeles just 2 weeks after his wife (formerly Nina Mae Maple [Carney], who passed on October 1st, 1928 (four days shy of a month after their fourth anniversary).

His official cause of death is listed as "General paresis; contributory: Bronchopneumonia".  (General paresis is INSANITY brought on by syphilis.)
Real name: Earl John Mohan
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

55


1916
Luke And The Rural Roughnecks
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke's Speedy Club Life
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke, The Chauffeur
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke's Prepardeness Preparations
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke, The Gladiator
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke, Patient Provider
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke's Newsie Knockout
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke's Movie Muddle
Customer with glasses
 

1916
Luke, Rank Impersonator
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke's Fireworks Fizzle
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke Locates The Loot
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Luke's Shattered Sleep
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Luke's Lost Liberty
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Luke's Busy Day
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke On Tin Can Alley
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Heap Big Chief
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Pay Your Dues
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Money To Burn
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Cash Customers
Janitor

1921
Now Or Never
Drunk


1923
Safety Last!
Drunk exiting Acme Drug Co.
 

1923
Heavy Seas
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Jus' Passin' Through
Chief deputy
 

1923
Frozen Hearts
Soldier

1923
The Whole Truth
Judge

1923
Join The Circus
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Uncensored Movies
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Mother's Joy
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Two Wagons - Both Covered
[unidentified character]
 

1924
One Of The Family
Lodger

1924
The Cowboy Sheik
Slickey Stebbins

1924
Hard Knocks
Cop
 

1924
The Buccaneers
Naval officer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Don't Forget
Denny, cab driver

1924
Big Moments From Little Pictures
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The 'Fraidy Cat
Lem Tucker

1924
One At A Time
"Thunder Fist" Hogan

1924
Near Dublin
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Going To Congress
Bull Wyoming

1924
Cradle Robbers
Traffic cop
 

1924
Before Taking
Knockout Kelly
 

1924
Fast Black
Porter in blackface

1924
Sweet Daddy
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Why Men Work
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Gee Whiz, Genevieve
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Sittin' Pretty
Father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Too Many Mammas
Beth's brother
 

1924
Every Man For Himself
Jimbo Johnson
 

1924
Accidental Accidents
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Sheiks In Bagdad
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Riders Of The Kitchen Range
[unidentified character]
 

1925
The Bouncer
[unidentified character]
 

1925
The Big Kick
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Solid Ivory
[unidentified character]
 

1925
All Wool
Tailor

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KNQF-DZ8 (first marriage)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/54/mode/1up/search/mohan (1916 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/76/mode/1up/search/mohan (1917 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/76/mode/1up/search/mohan (1918 directory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8F9-3HC (marriage to Nina)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKSM-SYFV (Nina in CA Death Index)
https://archive.org/stream/variety92-1928-10#page/n202/mode/1up/search/mohan (Variety, 17 Oct 1928)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8JH-FHN (daughter, marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPX7-JQ8 (daughter, CA Death Index)
Richard W. Bann (for identification)
Jim Clewer (identification in Frozen Hearts)
His role as the judge in The Whole Truth is my own opinion.

This page was last updated on: 04 November 2018