Bill Strother
born: 01 September 1896
Nahunta, North Carolina,
United States of America
died: 07 September 1957
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 61)
American stuntman who was discovered by Harold Lloyd and his stunt scaling a building in L.A. was the entire inspiration for one of Lloyd's best films "Safety Last", which was Strother's only acting film credit.
Real name: William Carey Strother
Height: 5'8½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1923
Safety Last!
Limpy Bill

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZRV-NV4
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VCMW-WVD
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25109-43116-73?cc=1968530
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29904-532-52?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11761-15922-98?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11761-38278-87?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPWD-W3L
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 01 April 2015