Al St. John
born: 10 September 1892
Santa Ana, California,
United States of America
died: 21 January 1963
Lyons, Georgia,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 70)
American silent screen comedian who started as a supporting actor to Charlie Chaplin and Fatty Arbuckle.  His one film credit for Hal Roach was a 1926 "All-Stars" short with Lucien Littlefield.
Real name: Alfred St. John
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

1


1926
A Punch In The Nose
[unidentified character]
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
The Knockout
Boxer, Pug's rival/
Desk sergeant/
Cop
 

1914
Mabel's Busy Day
Policeman
 

1914
The Country Kids
Mr. Reddy
 

1914
The Rounders
Bellhop/
Waiter
 

1914
Mabel's Blunder
Mabel's brother

1914
Hello, Mabel
Man in lobby
 

1914
Stout Hearts But Weak Knees
[unidentified character]
 

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
Water policeman
 

1914
Leading Lizzie Astray
Cafe patron/
Bouncer
 

1914
Fatty's Magic Pants
Party guest
 

1915
That Little Band Of Gold
Waiter
 

1915
Fatty's Faithful Fido
Fatty's rival
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12386-180268-28?cc=1325221 (1900 Census, line 9)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po0084unit#page/n728/mode/1up (1910 Census, line 5 - 19 Apr 1910, Al is about 5 months away from turning 18)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29950-573-53?cc=1804002 (first marriage - 5 Oct 1914, Al's 22nd birthday was previous month)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26581-7930-41?cc=1968530 (WWI draft registration card)
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu107unit#page/n807/mode/1up (1920 Census, line 73 - 13 Jan 1920, Al turned 27 the previous Sept [1919])
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29946-16959-78?cc=1804002 (second marriage - 28 June 1926, Al is a couple months away from his 34th birthday)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel160#page/n70/mode/1up (1930 Census, line 11 - 9 Apr 1930, Al is 5 months from turning 38)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16385-65950-5?cc=1861144 (WWII draft registration card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V3LF-FNG (Social Security Death Index)
http://www.b-westerns.com/pals-asj.htm (B-Westerns.com; good write-up)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Annichen Skaren (still)

This page was last updated on: 10 September 2019