Scotty Beckett
born: 04 October 1929
Oakland, California,
United States of America
died: 10 May 1968
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(overdose of barbiturates, age 38)
American child actor whose personal life was quite a disturbing story of a drug-abusing, alcoholic control freak who also served jail time in Mexico for a weapons-related incident.  Unsurprisingly, he died young, just 38 years old.
Real name: Scott Hastings Beckett
Height: 6'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Our Gang.

17


1934
Hi'-Neighbor!
Scotty
 

1934
For Pete's Sake
Scotty
 

1934
Mrs. Barnacle Bill
Child singer

1934
The First Round-Up
Scotty
 

1934
Honky-Donkey
Scotty

1934
Mike Fright
Scotty
 

1934
Washee Ironee
Scotty
 

1934
Mama's Little Pirate
Scotty
 

1934
Babes In Toyland
Schoolboy
 

1934
Shrimps For A Day
Scotty
 

1935
Anniversary Trouble
Scotty
 

1935
Beginner's Luck
Scotty
 

1935
Teacher's Beau
Scotty
 

1935
Sprucin' Up
Scotty
 

1935
Little Papa
Scotty
 

1935
Our Gang Follies Of 1936
Scotty
 

1936
The Lucky Corner
Scotty
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1939
Cousin Wilbur
Wilbur Nesbitt Newcome II
 

1939
Dog Daze
Cousin Wilbur
 

Acknowledgements:
George R. Dey, Rick Greene (help identifying Scotty in Mrs. Barnacle Bill)

This page was last updated on: 02 July 2016