Irvin S. Cobb
born: 23 June 1876
Paducah, Kentucky,
United States of America
died: 11 March 1944
New York City, New York,
United States of America
(age 67)
Ugly-looking American actor and writer who briefly had his own series of short comedies for Hal Roach in 1934, but a poor reception saw them cancelled after just four films.
Real name: Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb
Height: 5'10¾"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1934
Speaking Of Relations
Mr. Cobb
 

1934
Nosed Out
Irvin
 

1934
The Ballad Of Paducah Jail
Fictional Irvin S. Cobb

1934
You Bring The Ducks
Fictional Irvin S. Cobb

Acknowledgements:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=4357
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-39763-13072-39?cc=2185145
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-39763-16910-12?cc=2185145
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 18 November 2017