Vernon Dent
born: 16 February 1895
San Jose, California,
United States of America
died: 05 February 1963
Van Nuys, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(diabetes, age 68)
Popular American actor.  He died from coronary thrombosis brought on by complications from diabetes.  He was interred at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Hollywood Hills, Los Angeles, California.
According to Emil Sitka in various interviews, Dent was completely blind by 1955 brought about by diabetes.  Many of his friends and colleagues did not know it until the funeral of Dent's longtime friend Shemp Howard, when they noticed that a man had to lead him over to Shemp's casket.
Real name: Vernon Bruce Dent
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase; and 1 film with Babe Hardy.

1


1927
A One Mama Man
Suitor
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1922
Golf
Suitor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1937
Calling All Doctors
Sneezing man on phone
 

1938
Time Out For Trouble
Bakery man
 

1938
The Mind Needer
Mr. Ryan
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Many Sappy Returns
[unidentified character]
 

1939
Teacher's Pest
Townsman
 

1940
The Heckler
Baseball spectator with hot dog

This page was last updated on: 06 March 2016