Frances Lee
born: 05 May 1906
Eagle Grove, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 10 October 1999
Cardiff-By-The-Sea, California,
United States of America
(age 93)
Attractive, extrovert former dancer, discovered during a stage performance by producer Al Christie in 1925.  She was subsequently cast as leading lady in his short comedy films.  Was considered for the female lead given to Fay Wray in King Kong (1933) before her film career promptly ended in 1935.  Later in life she was a charm and etiquette teacher to the daughters of Richard Nixon.

†Some sources list a death date of 05 November 2000.
Real name: Merna Phyllis Tibbetts
Height: 5'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1932
The Tabasco Kid
Mary Jones
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29950-10418-22?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29950-12156-28?cc=1804002
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu836unit#page/n587/mode/1up (line 27)
http://www.geni.com/people/Frances-Lee/6000000024222256077
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/49572304/ (seen in Google search)
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?gl=ROOT_CATEGORY&rank=1&new=1&so=3&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=ms_f-2_s&gsfn=Merna+Phyllis&gsfn_x=NN&gsln=Tibbetts&gsln_x=NN&cpxt=0&catBucket=rstp&uidh=000&cp=0
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JBQH-P2Q  -- interestingly her SS Death Index entry gives her death date as 10 October 1999
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 15 March 2015