Spec O'Donnell
born: 09 April 1911
Fresno, California,
United States of America
died: 14 October 1986
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 75)
Young freckled actor (hence the nickname 'Spec') who was Max Davidson's on-screen annoying son in a series of short films made by Hal Roach in the mid-late 1920s.
Real name: Walter O'Donnell
Height: 5'0½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

15


1926
Dizzy Daddies
The office boy

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
The office boy

1927
Why Girls Say No
Maxie Whisselberg

1927
Don't Tell Everything
Asher Ginsberg

1927
Call Of The Cuckoo
Gimplewart's son

1927
Should Second Husbands Come First?
The widow's young son

1927
Fighting Fathers
[unidentified character]

1928
Pass The Gravy
Ignatz

1928
Dumb Daddies
Son

1928
Blow By Blow
[unidentified character]

1928
Do Gentlemen Snore?
[unidentified character]

1929
A Pair Of Tights
Kid

1929
Movie Night
Mrs. Chase's brother

1931
Blood And Thunder
Rudy

1932
The Knockout
Ringside spectator

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n193/mode/1up/search/spec
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n177/mode/1up/search/spec
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/669/mode/1up
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 30 June 2018