Lillian Elliott
born: 24 April 1874
Hamilton, Ontario,
Canada
died: 15 January 1959
Hollywood, California
United States of America
(stroke, age 84)

Canadian actress, the mother of actor Lloyd Corrigan.
Real name: Lillian W. Hiby
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

8


1926
Thundering Fleas
[unidentified character]

1927
Don't Tell Everything
Widow Finkelheimer

1927
Call Of The Cuckoo
Mama Gimplewart

1927
Should Second Husbands Come First?
Widow

1931
Thundering Tenors
Mrs. Dillon

1931
The Hasty Marriage
Kitty's mother

1932
Free Eats
Mrs. Stanford L. Clark

1932
Now We'll Tell One
Mrs. Evans, Muriel's mother

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVFJ-XBW Canada Census 1881.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9G7-DXH 1900 Census SFO Lillian W. (Hiby) and husband James Corrigan.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVGH-M94 1910 Census SFO Hiby family with Lillian and James Corrigan.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVH-CB5 1930 Census LA widow Lillian Corrigan with son Lloyd.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CN-4XR 1940 Census LA widow Lillian Corrigan with son Lloyd.
Her parents were Charles and Barbara (Sintzel) Hiby. They immigrated to the US from Canada in 1885.
Jesse Brisson (research and help; identification in Smithy)
Craig Calman (help and assistance)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 27 June 2018