Blanche Payson
born: September 20, 1881
Santa Barbara, California,
United States of America
died: July 4, 1964
Hollywood, California,
United States of America

(age 82)
Frightening tall, beefy American actress, who started out with Mack Sennett before a stint at the Hal Roach Studios.  In her films she took no nonsense and could scare a man just by looking at him!
She appeared in two versions of Laurel & Hardy's "Below Zero" (1930).  The foreign-language version of the film has slightly more footage of her in it where she physically assaults Stan Laurel (which is not seen in the English version).
In 1915 she was granted commission by the Police Board in San Francisco, California.
In 1946 she pleaded guilty to drink-driving and was placed on probation.

Her married name was Loring.  Several separate sources ("Photoplay Magazine", May 1915 and "Universal Weekly" 1922) list her height at 6'4", though other less-reliable sources claim 6'2".
Real name: Mary Elizabeth Bush.
Height: 6'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all solo films with Stan Laurel, and Oliver Hardy.

12 4 2 2 2 1 10


1918
Bears And Bad Men
Maw Cutshaw
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
The Midnight Cabaret
Woman at table
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Half A Man
Shipwrecked woman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Should Men Walk Home?
Guest


1930
Below Zero
Formidable woman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Tiembla Y Titubea
Formidable woman

1931
Our Wife
Mrs. Gladding
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
War Mamas
Head nurse
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Dogs Is Dogs
Spud's mother
 

1932
Helpmates
Mrs. Hardy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Love Pains
Mrs. Kornman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Red Noses
Dr. Payson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/




Acknowledgements:
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0668495/ (IMDb.com)
www.looking-for-mabel.webs.com (grave marker)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9GF-C5G (1930 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11825-985-46?cc=1325221 (1930 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/PantomimeJan.211922/Pantomime012122#page/n10/mode/1up (Pantomime, Jan 21, 1922)
https://archive.org/stream/universal1516univ#page/n14/mode/1up/search/payson (Universal Weekly 1922)
https://archive.org/stream/PhotoplayMagazineMay1915/Photoplay0515#page/n40/mode/1up/search/payson (Photoplay magazine, May 1915)
http://sfhcbasc.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/it-came-from-photo-morgue-women-in.html 
Brent Walker (information from his  Mack Sennett book)
San Francisco Chronicle, February 2, 1915
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)
Irv Hyatt (information and photographs)
Randy Skretvedt (information and photograph)

This page was last updated on: 19 November 2014
 
Users Online: 4