Willa Mae Walton

born: 08 December 1929
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America




Black American child actress. She was the original "Buckwheat" in the Our Gang film series for Hal Roach in 1934.
Some sources have her mistaken as "Willie Mae Taylor" (b. 03 October 1932 d. 01 September 1987). This is a different actress altogether.
Real name: Willie May Walton
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1934
The First Round-Up
Buckwheat

1934
Honky Donkey
Buckwheat

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://archive.org/stream/hollywoodfilmogr14holl#page/n124/mode/1up/search/%22willamay+walton%22 (Hollywood Filmograph, 14 Apr 1934)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL7-8114 (1929 Dec 08 LA Birth Certificate)
Jim Jarvis, Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 28 September 2020