William Sundholm

born: 15 May 1898
Nanaimo, British Columbia,
Canada
died: 28 February 1971
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 72)

Canadian actor. He often spelled and signed his name "Oskar" or "Osker". The British Columbia Birth Index says "Oskar William Sundholm" is his birth name. Height and place of birth on Young Men's WWII Draft Card at Ancestry.com and Citizenship Application. Birth place confirmed by BC Canada Birth Index at Ancestry.com.
Real name: Oscar William Sundholm
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1937
Way Out West
Barfly

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=LosAngelsCANaturalization&h=1728874&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=6092
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=britcolbirth&h=22677&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=2238 (BC Can Birth Record)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=YMDraftCardsWWII&h=18060834&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=6092 (WWII)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPHX-F1Z (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/frontier/search-artifact/ark:/61903/1:1:K9HK-YP5 (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8J4-J83 1932 (Marriage to Ada Ryan)
Jim Jarvis (help and research)

This page was last updated on: 05 October 2018