William Irving

born: 17 May 1893
Hamburg,
Germany
died: 25 December 1943
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(automobile accident: hit by vehicle, age 50)

German-born actor in silent American films of the 1920s. He later changed his name to later changed to William Jackson Irving.
Real name: Gustave Emiel Luedemann
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Stan Laurel;
plus all films with Charley Chase;
plus 1 film with Our Gang.

4


1928
You're Darn Tootin'
Musician

1934
Mike Fright
Announcer

1934
Washee Ironee
Pedestrian

1937
Topper
Policeman
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
Pie-Eyed
Trombonist

1937
The Wrong Miss Wright
Wright's butler

1937
Calling All Doctors
Cronkite's nephew

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
Policeman

1941
Wedding Worries
Extra at wedding

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J6YX-HX9 (1893 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDQ5-L7B (Germans to America Index — 1893)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHLX-NMN (1901 Canada Census)
https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1901/Pages/item.aspx?itemid=2676889 (1901 Canada Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JFW6-F4X (1905 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M58Z-HDD (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-SC7 (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQK-RH6 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NF-MPY (1926 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJ1-XK1 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C6-2H5 (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-V1P (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG5F-G9H (CA Death Index — "Gustav E Luedeman")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQ4-9XW (CA Death Index — "William J Irving")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP34-5FQV (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/166048438 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/40/mode/1up/search/irving (Oct 1916 Motion Picture News Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/60/mode/1up/search/irving (Apr 1917 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/57/mode/1up/search/irving (1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/variety153-1944-01#page/n239/mode/1up/search/%22j+irving%22 (Variety — 05 Jan 1944)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdaily85wids#page/n92/mode/1up/search/%22william+irving%22 (Film Daily — 12 Jan 1944)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 20 July 2019