W.L. Adams

born: 13 March 1894
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 15 February 1943
West Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart failure, age 48)

Acrobatic American actor, who also went by the moniker of "Bumps" Adams when he briefly starred in low-level two-reel comedies (for Screen Crafts, Inc.) in the early 1920s. Later worked as a radio engineer.
Real name: Walter Lawrence Adams
Height: 5'8½
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

22


1917
Luke's Lost Liberty
[?]

1917
Luke's Busy Day
[?]

1917
Luke's Trolley Troubles
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke, Lawyer
[?]

1917
Luke Wins Ye Ladye Faire
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke On Tin Can Alley
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke's Honeymoon
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke, Plumber
[?]

1917
Stop! Luke! Listen!
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke, Messenger
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke, Mechanic
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke's Wild Women
[?]

1917
Pinched
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke In Birds Of A Feather
[?]

1917
Bliss
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke In From London To Laramie
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke In Love, Laughs And Lather
[?]

1917
The Flirt
[?]

1917
All Aboard
[?]

1917
Move On
[?]

1917
Step Lively
[?]

1918
The Tip
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL4-5TVB (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL4-FM8M (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLW-SL7L (delayed birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL4-YYT4 (delayed birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLW-GL6W (birth record — index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL7-NGN4 (birth reg.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9PV-7ZT (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV2B-LDB (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVF-QNC (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7W-5MW (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NC-H74 (1924 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC8M-J15 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8JX-BKY (1934 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K97F-8KD (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DQ-NCH (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPFW-X77 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG28-2GDM (death certificate)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVS1-BVZJ (headstone app.)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3684261 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/search/#lnd=1&query=%22bumps+adams%22&dr_year=1919-1922 (Newspapers.com — search)
1916 LACD: Adams W Lawrence student r 1412 Bond
1917 LACD: Adams W Lawrence photo player r 1412 Bond
1918 LACD: Adams Walter L [flag] r1412 Bond
1920 LACD: Adams W Laurence r1412 Bond
1921 LACD: Adams Bumps photoplayer r1412 Bond
1921 LACD: Adams W Lawrence photoplayer r1412 Bond
1922 LACD: Adams W Lawrence photoplayer r1412 Bond
1923 LACD: Adams W Lawrence photoplayer r1412 Bond
1924 LACD: Adams Walter L mot pict producer r1412 Bond
1925 LACD: Adams Walter L (Elite Radio Shoppe) r1412 Bond
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 02 September 2019