Venita Vincent

born: 24 May 1933
St. Mary's, Pleasants County, West Virginia,
United States of America




American child actress. She retired as a West Virginia teacher. In her long career she taught from the primary school level through college level courses. Her family includes several generations of educators. In the late 1930's, her parents (Joseph Vincent/Gladys Randolph) moved to California for teaching positions. Back in West Virginia in 1952, she married William Frederick Zinn, also a teacher. They spent their teaching careers in the Salem, WV area.
Real name: Venita Floann Vincent
Films listed on this page: 1 film with Our Gang.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1941
Come Back, Miss Pipps
Student

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2537&h=1733372&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=VEI106&_phstart=successSource 1933 (Birth Record at Ancestry.com)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=2442&h=73439797&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=2537 (1940 Census Los Angeles: Ancestry.com)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=7488&h=3021555206&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=2537&requr=281479271972864&ur=32768&lang=en-US (1946 Passenger: birth place : Ancestry.com)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=2538&h=11143772&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=2537 (1952 Marriage at Ancestry.com)
Jim Jarvis (help and research)
Matthew Lydick (screenshot - Come Back Miss Pipps)

This page was last updated on: 24 March 2019