Phyllis Barry
born: 07 December 1908
Leeds, Yorkshire,
England
died: 01 July 1954
Temple City, California,
United States of America

(barbiturate poisoning caused by the ingestion of phenobarbital, age 45)
Brunette British actress.

For the record her recorded date of death of 01 July 1954 was when her body was found. Some sources suggest Phyllis committed suicide; however, her death certificate says her fatal overdose was accidental. At least one source claims she was born in London, England.
Real name: Gertrude Pjyllis Hillyard
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1935
The Infernal Triangle
[unidentified character]
 

1935
Bonnie Scotland
Gossip

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FK3-5SJ (birth reg.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KX4B-T8Z (1928 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXH9-JW1 (1930 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP61-RMH (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGP2-LFTV (death certificate)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 03 September 2018