Paul Hurst

born: 15 October 1888
Traver, Tulare County, California,
United States of America
died: 27 February 1953
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(suicide, age 64)

Stocky American character actor and director. He was ill with terminal cancer when he committed suicde in 1953 at the age of 64.
Real name: Paul Causey Hurst
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1934
The Ballad Of Paducah Jail
Escaped felon

1939
Topper Takes A Trip
Bartender

1942
Dudes Are Pretty People
Two-Gun (chuck wagon cook)

1943
Calaboose
Bartender Ed
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1940
Goin' Fishin'
Bus conductor

This page was last updated on: 29 September 2017