Patsy Britten

born: 18 October 1923
Seattle, Washington,
United States of America
died: 07 October 2013
Monroe, Snohomish County, Washington
United States of America
(age 89)

American child actress. Her parents were Joseph George Britten and Lois M. Lippy. Her sister, Eudora, was 3 years older and born in CA. By 1930, she was singing on the radio in Seattle. After "Our Gang", in 1934, she was singing, dancing, and playing accordion in a vaudeville/night club act with her sister Eudora as "The Britten Sisters". By 1936, she was doing a solo act which included acrobatic dancing. She was billed as a "former Our Gang Star". In 1938, she was back in school in Seattle and eventually enlisted in the US Navy for World War II service.
Note: Her Family Tree at Ancestry.com has her birth year as 1924 and her middle name as "June" which is also on her first marriage certificate.
Real name: Patricia Jane Britten
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1932
Readin' And Writin'
Patsy

1932
Free Eats
Girl

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/130546264 (obit at findagrave - sister EUDORA)
https://www.newspapers.com/image/10446534/?terms=britten 1934 (Britten Sisters act: EUDORA: PATSY former Our Gang: "Helena MT Indep."Oct.20)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC3S-VPM (1930 Census Seattle - sister EUDORA)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 07 January 2019