Patsy Barry

born: 30 June 1932
San Pedro, California,
United States of America
died: 24 August 2017
San Diego, California,
United States of America
(age 85)

American child actor. Her parents were married in 1915. Four months after their marriage, they had a daughter, MARGARET, who died in Montana aged 11 MONTHS of pneumonia. Both parents "shaved" a few years off their ages in 1930 and 1940. The Mom was actually about 40 years old in 1932. Patsy has a "legitimate" birth record but NO actual Birth Certificate is posted at Family Search as there are with most CA births. It is possible she could have been adopted? Her Marriage Certificate agrees with a 1932 birth year.
Her married name was Ekdom.
Real name: Patricia Jean Barry
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1935
Our Gang Follies Of 1936
Girl in audience

1936
Bored Of Education
Student

Acknowledgements & sources:
Robert Peterson (help and stills)
Jim Jarvis (research)

This page was last updated on: 03 February 2021