Oscar Larson

born: 25 January 1881
Stockholm,
Sweden
died: 30 May 1937
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(ruptured gastric ulcer, age 56)

Swedish-born actor and assistant director, with light brown hair and dark blue eyes, who appeared primarily in the silent films of Harold Lloyd. He married Sedalia, Missouri native Mattie Frances Erwin on 28 March 1904 in Salt Lake City, Utah; they had three children: Jeanette Elizabeth (1905-?), Melbourn Oscar (1908-1974) and Douglas Alonzo (2-30 July 1910).

At least one source lists his birthdate as 20 November 1882 and a date of death listed as 14 August 1958. Go on, take a wild guess which website has that information?
Real name: Oscar Manuel Larson
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

56


1917
Over The Fence
[unidentified character]

1917
Pinched
[unidentified character]

1917
By The Sad Sea Waves
[unidentified character]

1917
Bliss
[unidentified character]

1917
Rainbow Island
[unidentified character]

1917
The Flirt
[unidentified character]

1917
All Aboard
[unidentified character]

1917
Move On
[unidentified character]

1917
Bashful
[unidentified character]

1917
Step Lively
[unidentified character]

1918
The Tip
[unidentified character]

1917
The Big Idea
[unidentified character]

1918
The Lamb
[unidentified character]

1918
Beat It
[unidentified character]

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[unidentified character]

1918
Let's Go
[unidentified character]

1918
Follow The Crowd
[unidentified character]

1918
Pipe The Whiskers
[unidentified character]

1918
It's A Wild Life
[unidentified character]

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
[unidentified character]

1918
The City Slicker
[unidentified character]

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[unidentified character]

1918
Are Crooks Dishonest?
[unidentified character]

1918
An Ozark Romance
[unidentified character]

1918
Kicking The Germ Out Of Germany
[unidentified character]

1918
That's Him
[unidentified character]

1918
Two Scrambled
[unidentified character]

1918
Bees In His Bonnet
[unidentified character]

1918
Swing Your Partners
[unidentified character]

1918
Why Pick On Me?
[unidentified character]

1918
Nothing But Trouble
[unidentified character]

1918
Hear 'Em Rave
[unidentified character]

1918
Take A Chance
[unidentified character]

1918
She Loves Me Not
[unidentified character]

1919
Wanted, $5,000
[unidentified character]

1919
Going! Going! Gone!
[unidentified character]

1919
Ask Father
[unidentified character]

1919
On The Fire
[unidentified character]

1919
I'm On My Way
[unidentified character]

1919
Look Out Below!
[unidentified character]

1919
The Dutiful Dub
[unidentified character]

1919
Next Aisle Over
[unidentified character]

1919
Just Dropped In
[unidentified character]

1919
Crack Your Heels
[unidentified character]

1919
Ring Up The Curtain
[unidentified character]

1919
Spring Fever
[unidentified character]

1919
Just Neighbors
[unidentified character]

1919
Pay Your Dues
[unidentified character]

1919
His Only Father
[unidentified character]

1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[unidentified character]

1919
Captain Kidd's Kids
[unidentified character]

1919
From Hand To Mouth
[unidentified character]

1920
His Royal Slyness
[unidentified character]

1920
Haunted Spooks
[unidentified character]

1920
An Eastern Westerner
[unidentified character]

1920
High And Dizzy
[unidentified character]

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSQN-CL1 (1900 Census, line 84) [?]
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKZ1-HCV (1910 Census, line 36)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVK-5SL (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7F-KCX (1920 Census, line 40)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n234/mode/1up/search/larson (1920 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/184/mode/1up (1921 directory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFL-D9W (1930 Census, line 80)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKS9-WC6F (CA Death Index, #34402) [?]
Jesse Brisson (research and correct information)
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia, by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd

This page was last updated on: 11 August 2017