Molly Thompson
born: 12 May 1878
Sedalia, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 14 February 1928
Culver City, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cerebral hemorrhage, age 48)
American actress and later casting director at Hal Roach. Before entering the moving picture business, "formerly a stage interpreter of classic and modern plays, appearing before a number of clubs as entertainer". According to Rich Correll, she performed in vaudeville as a burlesque opera singer whose act consisted of her being made fun of and having things thrown at her, an act which was witnessed by Roach himself circa 1912-13 in downtown Los Angeles. Roach then added her to the Rolin/Roach studio's stock company several years later.
During the early-mid 1920s, she became the studio's casting director, and is even given a shout-out in a January 1929 Photoplay article on Janet Gaynor, who began her career as a Roach "Bathing Beauty." Molly would remain in her new position until her death, after which it was taken over by her assistant, future Roach special effects "wizard" Roy Seawright.
Her husband was Peter L. Thompson (b. June 1856, Hungary), whom she married circa 1896. They had one daughter, Marguerite Eleanor (b. 3 June 1896, Portland, OR - d. 14 February 1968, Los Angeles, CA). Molly is listed in some filmographies by her "real" married name of Henrietta Thompson.
Real name: Henrietta L. Joplin
Height: ?
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

43


1917
Over The Fence
[unidentified character]

1918
The Big Idea
Woman in chauffeured car

1918
The Lamb
[unidentified character]

1918
Beat It
[unidentified character]

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
Photo customer

1918
Here Come The Girls
[unidentified character]

1918
Let's Go
Woman with feather in hat

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
[unidentified character]

1919
Before Breakfast
Harold's mother

1919
The Marathon
Woman at picnic

1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[unidentified character]

1920
An Eastern Westerner
[unidentified character]

1920
High And Dizzy
[unidentified character]

1920
Get Out And Get Under
[unidentified character]

1920
Doing Time
[unidentified character]

1920
June Madness
[unidentified character]

1920
Queens Up!
[unidentified character]

1920
The Man Haters
[unidentified character]

1920
Number, Please?
[unidentified character]

1920
The Sleepyhead
[unidentified character]

1921
Pinning It On
[unidentified character]

1921
Oh, Promise Me
[unidentified character]

1921
Prince Pistachio
Gas leak customer

1921
Running Wild
[unidentified character]

1921
The Love Lesson
[unidentified character]

1921
Hurry West
[unidentified character]

1921
Now Or Never
[unidentified character]

1921
A Straight Crook
Large woman in lounge

1921
Stop Kidding
[unidentified character]

1921
The Chink
[unidentified character]

1921
The Lucky Number
Lady Throttlemush

1921
Sweet By And By
[unidentified character]

1921
Never Weaken
[unidentified character]

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]

1921
A Sailor-Made Man
Girl's mother

1922
White Eagle (serial)
[unidentified character]

1922
Stand Pat
[unidentified character]

1922
Many Happy Returns
[unidentified character]

1922
Grandma's Boy
Girl's mother

1922
Our Gang
Rich boy's mother

1922
Newly Rich
The bride's mother

1923
Where Am I?
Bride's mother

1924
Going To Congress
Sarah Doolittle

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6FS-3GJ (1880 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSDL-7VT (1900 Census Joplin family)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSDZ-6F2 (1900 Census Thompson family) [?]
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLYL-XHW (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7W-VBS (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKSM-FHV3 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP7F-GLCJ (death certificate)
https://archive.org/stream/variety90-1928-02#page/n248/mode/1up/search/thompson (Variety, 22 Feb 1928)
https://archive.org/stream/motionnew37moti#page/n753/mode/1up/search/%22mollie+thompson%22 (Motion Picture News, 3 Mar 1928)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew23moti_7#page/2954/mode/1up/search/%22molly+thompson%22 (Motion Picture News, 7 May 1921)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew24moti_7#page/2576/mode/1up/search/%22molly+thompson%22 (Motion Picture News, 12 Nov 1921)
https://archive.org/stream/camera04unse#page/n371/mode/1up/ search/%22molly+thompson%22 (Camera! 20 Aug 1921)
https://archive.org/stream/camera04unse#page/n609/mode/1up/ search/%22molly+thompson%22 (Camera! 12 Nov 1921)
https://archive.org/stream/photoplay3536movi#page/n54/mode/ 1up/search/%22molly+thompson%22 (Photoplay, Jan 1929)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=LAH19210716.2.611 (Los Angeles Herald, 16 Jul 1921)
https://www.newspapers.com/new spage/74278004/ (The Charlotte Observer, 9 Oct 1921)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8N4-WXH (daugher's marriage, 1924)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8JL-DCL (daughter's marriage, 1935)
https://vimeo.com/groups/348579/videos/152343749 (Rich Correll narrates stills from Harold Lloyd's THE MARATHON, 1919)
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd
Smile When the Raindrops Fall by Brian Anthony and Andy Edmonds
Jesse Brisson (research and suggestion; identification in A Straight Crook, Prince Pistachio, Let's Go, Our Gang and Before Breakfast)

This page was last updated on: 03 September 2018