Mickey McGuire

born: 12 April 1936
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 24 March 1956
Seaside Memorial Hospial,
Long Beach, California,
United States of America
(fell from rollercoaster, age 19)

American child actor who was in films until 1950. He later became a welder in manufacturing. He died after falling from a rollercoaster ride. He was only 19 years old.
According to a newspaper report, Mickey was sitting next to his 16 year-old girlfriend in the last car of a rollercoaster and probably stood up and was tossed out and fell 50 feet. His 20 year-old brother Lon was sitting with his girl a few cars up but didn't know what had happened as they couldn't hear the girlfriend's screaming. Mickey's mother, Nell was with him at the hospital when he died from his injuries the following day.
Real name: Mickey Ross McGuire
Films listed on this page: all films with Our Gang.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1941
Helping Hands
Kid soldier

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89SV-H9LN-V
Jim Jarvis (research)
Jesse Brisson (additional help)

This page was last updated on: 14 February 2019