Merrill Strong

born: 31 August 1930
Alpine, Utah,
United States of America
died: 27 September 2015
Thousand Oaks, California,
United States of America
(age 85)

American child actor. Merrill's parents, Raymond Strong and Josephine Merrill were married in 1922 in Salt Lake City in the LDS Temple. They lived in Alpine, UT where his Mom was a school teacher. She had 4 children there. In 1933, the Dad died in Salt Lake City from a broken neck in an accidental fall from a second story hotel window with "intoxication" as a contributing factor. The family then moved to San Francisco to live with the Mom's parents.
About 1936, they moved back to Provo, UT where the Mom eventually became a teacher at BYU Provo. Merrill was a star athlete at BY High School, graduating in 1948 and after a year at BYU was drafted into the US Army shortly before he married Gayle Curtis in 1950. After mustering out of the Army, he went to work as a clerk for an insurance company in San Francisco. He is buried in Westlake Village, Los Angeles, California, United States.
There are sources which give birth and death dates for 02 September 1931 - 15 March 2002 (b. & d. South Carolina) - these relate to a black child born by the name of MERRELL Strong.
Real name: Frank Merrill Strong
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1935
Anniversary Trouble
Kid who wants 44 cents

1935
Beginner's Luck
Our Gang member

1936
The Lucky Corner
Our Gang member

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.ancestry.com/search/categories/clp_court/?name=Merrell_Strong&event=_South+Carolina&birth=1931_South+Carolina&birth_x=0-0-0_1-0&event_x=_1-0&name_x=1_1
[relating to black child, Merrell Strong]
https://www.ancestry.com/search/?name=Merrell_Strong&event=_South+Carolina&birth=1931&birth_x=0-0-0_1-0&count=50&event_x=_1-0&name_x=1_1 [relating to black child Merrell Strong]
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=60901&h=42974728&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=Okh13&_phstart=successSource (SS applications) [relating to black child Mereell Strong]
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KW8H-6TM (LDS Family Tree by R.B.Adair who spoke at funeral)
https://search.ancestry.com/collections/60201/records/237048 (1922 Marriage of Parents)
https://www.newspapers.com/image/331420001/?terms=%22merrill%2Bstrong%22 (1933 Dad's death: gives Merrill as son)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZP9-122 (1933 Dad's Death Certificate)
https://www.newspapers.com/image/291197156/?terms=%22merrill%2Bstrong%22 (Ad for movie with Merrill from Alpine, Utah)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1940usfedcen&indiv=try&h=114107189 (1940 Census UT:San Francisco misread as "San Marino" 1935 res.)
https://www.newspapers.com/image/467680875/?terms=%22merrill%2Bstrong%22 (1950 Marriage/Army Draft)
Jim Jarvis (extensive research and information)

This page was last updated on: 28 March 2019