Maynard Laswell

born: 08 September 1896
Kingman, Arizona,
United States of America
died: 29 March 1982
Dana Point, California,
United States of America
(age 85)

American silent-screen actor and assistant director, also an athlete who played basketball and handball for the Los Angeles Athletic Club. He was inducted into the U.S. Handball Association Hall of Fame in 1955. Sometimes billed as "M.A. Laswell".
Real name: Maynard Andrew Laswell
Height: 5'11½
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

39


1917
The Flirt
[?]

1917
Move On
[?]

1917
Bashful
[?]

1917
Step Lively
[?]

1918
The Big Idea
[?]

1918
The Lamb
[?]

1918
Hit Him Again
[?]

1918
Beat It
[?]

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[?]

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[?]

1918
Here Come The Girls
[?]

1918
Let's Go
Man on bench with balloon

1918
On The Jump
[?]

1918
Follow The Crowd
[?]

1918
Pipe The Whiskers
[?]

1918
It's A Wild Life
Musician

1918
Hey There!
[?]

1918
Kicked Out
[?]

1918
The Non-Stop Kid
[?]

1918
Two-Gun Gussie
[?]

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
[?]

1918
The City Slicker
[?]

1918
Sic 'Em Towser
[?]

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[?]

1918
Are Crooks Dishonest?
[?]

1918
An Ozark Romance
[?]

1918
Kicking The Germ Out Of Germany
[?]

1918
That's Him
[?]

1918
Bride And Gloom
[?]

1918
Two Scrambled
[?]

1918
Swing Your Partners
Dance instructor

1918
Why Pick On Me?
[?]

1918
Nothing But Trouble
[?]

1918
Hear 'Em Rave
[?]

1918
Take A Chance
[?]

1919
Never Touched Me
[?]

1919
Count Your Change
[?]

1919
Heap Big Chief
[?]

1919
Don't Shove
[?]

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-T32 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/280/mode/1up/search/laswell (1921 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X51W-1TT (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGBY-1JY (CA Death Index)
https://www.ushandball.org/index.php/about/national-champions/108-bios/359-maynard-laswell (U.S. Handball Association)
Jesse Brisson (research and help; identification in Swing Your Partners and It's A Wild Life)
Jim Jarvis (identification in Let's Go)
Jorge Finkielman (image cleaning)

This page was last updated on: 02 October 2018