Madison S. Lacy

born: 02 August 1898
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 26 April 1978
Los Angeles County, California,
United States of America
(age 79)

A popular Hollywood still and publicity photographer, and also an assistant director at Roach during the early 1920s.
In terms of his birth date, he seemed to go back and forth between 01 and 02 August. The latter is what's given in his birth records, as well as the Social Security Death Index.
Sometimes went by the name of M.S. Lacey.
Real name: Madison Stoner Lacy
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

8


1920
His Royal Slyness
[?]

1920
An Eastern Westerner
[?]

1920
High And Dizzy
[?]

1920
Get Out And Get Under
[?]

1920
Number, Please?
[?]

1921
Now Or Never
[?]

1921
Among Those Present
[?]

1921
I Do
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Anette D'Agostino Lloyd
http://www.iphotocentral.net/common/detail.php/4096/143//181/3/0/1/2281 (portrait)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/280/mode/1up/search/lacy (1921 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBRB-D8P (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2JS-LS6 (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-9CL (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.fold3.com/document/630389831/ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP6M-6DY (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JG4B-NY9 (Social Security Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 17 April 2019