M.J. McCarty
born: 27 June 1870
Saginaw, Michigan,
United States of America
died: 21 April 1956
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 85)
Short, heavyset American actor who worked with Harold Lloyd, Charlie Chaplin and George Ovey (in his "Jerry" Cub Comedies, 1916-17). He also went by the surname "McCarthy."
Real name: Michael Joseph McCarty, Jr.
Height: ?
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

22


1917
Move On
[unidentified character]

1917
Bashful
[unidentified character]

1917
Step Lively
[unidentified character]

1918
The Tip
[unidentified character]

1918
The Big Idea
[unidentified character]

1918
The Lamb / The Goat
[unidentified character]

1918
Hit Him Again
[unidentified character]

1918
Beat It
[unidentified character]

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[unidentified character]

1918
Move On
[unidentified character]

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[unidentified character]

1918
Here Come The Girls
[unidentified character]

1918
Let's Go
[unidentified character]

1918
On The Jump
[unidentified character]

1918
Hey There!
[unidentified character]

1918
Kicked Out
[unidentified character]

1918
The Non-Stop Kid
Suitor

1918
Two-Gun Gussie
Bar patron

1918
Sic 'Em Towser
[unidentified character]

1919
On The Fire
[Diner]

1919
The Dutiful Dub
[unidentified character]

1919
Next Aisle Over
Store proprietor

Acknowledgements:
1917 LA City Dir: McCarty Michl J actor r 1808 S Main
1918 LA City Dir: McCarty Michl J photoplayer r1808 S Main
https://www.facebook.com/McCarthyOfTheSilentScreen/ (Facebook tribute page, run by a relative)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25156-14015-9?cc=1417683 (1880 Census, line 24 [?])
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22891-9998-12?cc=1488411 (1920 Census, line 56)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29946-29195-69?cc=1804002 (1929 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29946-30777-13?cc=1804002 (1929 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22737-6003-93?cc=1810731 (1930 Census, line 5)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27792-9014-31?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 27)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPZ2-Z52 (CA Death Index)
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor312movi#page/1042/mode/1up/search/mccarthy (Moving Picture World, 17 Feb 1917)
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor312movi#page/1247/mode/1up/search/mccarthy (Moving Picture World, 24 Feb 1917)
http://speedydeletion.wikia.com/wiki/Draft:Michael_J._McCarthy_%28silent_era_actor%29
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia (Annette D'Agostino Lloyd)
Jesse Brisson (research)

This page was last updated on: 12 January 2017