Lew Harvey
born: 06 October 1887
Wausau, Wisconsin,
United States of America
died: 19 December 1953
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 66)
 
American actor who appeared in over fifty silent films with Harold Lloyd.

PAUL HAWAS has 2 birthdays in 1887 in the State of Wisconsin Birth Records at Ancestry.com. (5 Oct and 6 Oct). There are several variations of the parents surnames, including "HARVEY". The parents had a son, PAUL L. HARWAS, born 1882 who died just 4 days after being born. It may be that LEW was named for him. This was not unusual back in the "old days". All the children of these parents were born in Wausau except the youngest born in Oregon. The family moved to Portland, Oregon between 1896 and 1900.
 
Real name: Leo Paul Harwas
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

53


1918
The Lamb
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Hit Him Again
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Beat It
[unidentified character]
 

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[unidentified character]
(he's the frontmost one of the three confronting Harold)
 

1918
Here Come The Girls
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Let's Go
[unidentified character]
 

1918
On The Jump
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Follow The Crowd
Member of the 'Red Handers' terrorist group

1918
Pipe The Whiskers
[unidentified character]
 

1918
It's A Wild Life
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Hey There!
Villain in movie
(he, Parrott & Hamburger on movie set playing tramps holding Bebe
and others hostage when Harold interrupts the film proceedings)
 

1918
The Non-Stop Kid
Suitor

1918
Two-Gun Gussie
Bar patron who gives Harold a beer


1918
Fireman, Save My Child
Fireman
 

1918
The City Slicker
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Sic 'Em Towser
Fireman
 

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Are Crooks Dishonest?
Policeman


1918
An Ozark Romance
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Kicking The Germ Out Of Germany
[unidentified character]
 

1918
That's Him
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Bride And Gloom
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Bees In His Bonnet
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Swing Your Partners
Dance instructor

1918
Why Pick On Me?
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Nothing But Trouble
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Hear 'Em Rave
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Take A Chance
Escaped convict (Hay-fever Gus or Onion-breath Mike)
(he's the one who conks Harold and steals his clothes)
 

1918
She Loves Me Not
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Wanted - $5,000
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Going! Going! Gone!
Robber

1919
Ask Father
Suitor
(third one other than Harold and "Willie" [Parrott];
pretty much limited to just the first scene on the bench with them and Marie)
 

1919
On The Fire
Waiter
 

1919
I'm On My Way
Houseguest
 

1919
Look Out Below
[unidentified character]
 

1919
The Dutiful Dub
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Next Aisle Over
Policeman (he is summoned by Snub and Marie and arrests
the latter at the end of their scene)
 

1919
Crack Your Heels
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Ring Up The Curtain
Drunk stagehand (not listed for this short in HLE, but
he's there with Wallie Howe [who is NOT the conductor], Jimmy Parrott & Wm Peterson)
 

1919
Young Mr. Jazz
Bowery Cafe patron [educated guess]
 

1919
Si, Senor
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Before Breakfast
[unidentified character]
 

1919
The Marathon
Policeman/
Marathon runner
 

1919
Pistols For Breakfast
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Swat The Crook
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Off The Trolley
Second policeman
 

1919
Billy Blazes, Esq.
Gunfighting townsman
 

1919
At The Old Stage Door
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Never Touched Me
Policeman

1919
A Jazzed Honeymoon
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Count Your Change
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Heap Big Chief
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd
Jesse Brisson (identification and help; suggested ID in "The Non-Stop Kid")
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
http://www.threestooges.net/cast/actor/1394
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26180-56940-27?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26180-56940-27?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22896-6038-42?cc=1488411 (1920 Census - Leo "Lew Harvey" Harwas)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-9542-33?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card - LEO PAUL HARWAS, "also known as Lew Harvey")
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP27-9LJ (CA Death Index - PAUL LEO HARWAS)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPNG-6MK (CA Death Index - LEW P HARVEY)
https://archive.org/stream/standardcastingd03unse#page/n74/mode/1up/search/%22lew+harvey%22 (Standard Casting Directory, Feb. 1925)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSD2-6ZY

This page was last updated on: 16 September 2018