John Rand
John Rand

born: 19 November 1871
New Haven, Connecticut,
United States of America
died: 24 January 1940
St. Vincent's Hospital,
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cerebral hemorrhage, age 68)

American actor, a former circus clown.
At least one source gives a date of death as 25 January.
Real name: John F. Rand
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Stan Laurel.

1


1936
Neighborhood House
Husband
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1918
Huns And Hyphens
Unhappy customer/
Vera's stepfather

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/67/mode/1up/search/rand (Oct 1916 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89SV-N984-9 (death certificate; only viewable with FamilySearch account)
Steve Rydzewski (identification in Huns And Hyphens)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 02 August 2018