Joe Sawyer

born: 29 August 1906
Guelph, Ontario,
Canada
died: 21 April 1982
Ashland, Oregon,
United States of America
(liver cancer, age 75)

Versatile and easily recognisable Canadian actor.
Real name: Joseph Sauers
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

11


1941
Tanks A Million
Sergeant William Ames

1942
Hay Foot
Sergeant Ames

1942
Dudes Are Pretty People
Pidge Crosby

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Eddie Corbett

1942
About Face
Sgt. William Ames

1942
Fall In
Sgt. William Ames

1942
The McGuerins From Brooklyn
Eddie Corbett

1943
Taxi, Mister?
Eddie Corbett

1943
Prairie Chickens
Albertson

1943
Yanks Ahoy
Sgt. William Ames

1948
Here Comes Trouble
Officer Ames

This page was last updated on: 20 October 2017