Jimmy Boudwin

born: 28 April 1917
Seattle, Washington,
United States of America
died: 02 February 2015
Issaquah, King Country, Washington,
United States of America
(natural causes, age 97)

American child actor. The 1925 "Standard Casting Directory" indicates a birth year of 1918 or 1919. The 1917 year is correct.
He served in the US Army during the "Korean War" as a psychiatrist and M.D. He died at age 97; his brother 98; his sister 100!
Real name: James Watson Boudwin
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1927
Ten Years Old
Boy

1927
Tired Business Men
Boy

1927
Chicken Feed
Audience member

1940
One Million B.C.
Shell person

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2238&h=18560117&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=xRr32&_phstart=successSource (1940 Draft Reg)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143230257/james-watson-boudwin (2015 Grave; extensive biography)
https://archive.org/details/standardcastingd03unse/page/n364 (1925 Photo Standard Casting Dir)
Jim Jarvis (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 25 June 2019