James Blyler

born: 01 November 1885
Des Moines, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 22 April 1924
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
(age 38)

American actor, musician and songwriter. His wife, Jane Blyler appeared with him in some of his films with Harold Lloyd. Both of them died young.
Real name: James Blaine Blyler
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

7


1918
Hit Him Again
[?]

1918
Beat It
[?]

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[?]

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[?]

1918
Let's Go
[?]

1918
On The Jump
[?]

1918
Hey There!
[?]

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VTQ8-S9X (1895 IA Census, line 28)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9LC-DG9 (1900 Census, line 55)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2S8Z-575 (1905 IA Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVPD-M4T (1910 Census, line 30)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLW-RXXC (son's birth, 1916)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVF-24S (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVMQ-VZ5 (1920 Census, line 86)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N34D-T2Y (death record)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/62891827 (Find a Grave)
http://www.jazzage1920s.com/janegreen/images/photo-Green%20And%20Blyler-1920.jpg
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 16 March 2018