Jackie 'Husky' Hanes

born: 13 January 1924
Ventura, California,
United States of America
died: 15 December 1986
Falls Church, Virginia,
United States of America
(kidney failure, age 62)

American child actor whose brief film career (all the films he made were with producer Hal Roach) didn't make it past the silent era.
Real name: John V. Hanes
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14


1925
Hold My Baby!
Baby

1925
Official Officers
Crying kid

1925
Thundering Landlords
[unidentified character]

1925
Daddy Goes A Grunting
The child

1925
There Goes The Bride
Burglar #2

1925
Better Movies
Toddler in audience

1925
The Uneasy Three
Child

1925
One Wild Ride
Bellingham

1926
A Punch In The Nose
Baby

1926
The Hug Bug
Baby

1926
Say It With Babies
The waif

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
[unidentified character]

1926
Uncle Tom's Uncle
[unidentified character]

1927
Two-Time Mama
The child

This page was last updated on: 13 March 2019