George Sowards

born: 27 November 1888
Denver, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 20 December 1975
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 87)

American actor, stuntman and stagecoach and wagon driver in western films with over 280 appearances in films from silents to television.
Real name: George Albert Sowards
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1943
Calaboose
Cowhand

Acknowledgements & sources:
http://www.b-westerns.com/henchie20.htm (Chuck Anderson complete bio with sources)

This page was last updated on: 20 January 2020