Garry O'Dell

born: 27 October 1886
Sacramento, California,
United States of America
died: 22 June 1946
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 60)

American comedy actor. He married Beatrice V. Clark in 1914; a son Clark was born in 1927. He started as a prop boy at Keystone circa 1916 and was soon appearing in the Mack Sennett comedies. He later played Bobby Dunn's rival in many Mirthquake Comedies of 1922-24. The 1920 and 1930 Census's say born VA and WV. All other sources found say he is born CA. The two CA death records (one as "GEARY O'DELL" and one as "GEORGE BENJAMIN O'DELL") say he was born in 1887. "Mack Sennett's Fun Factory" says he was born in WV in 1891 as per the 1930 Census. His June 1914 Marriage Certificate says he is aged 27 and a native of CA and his Mother is MARY GILBERT and Dad is J.J. O'DELL. His 1917 WWI Draft record gives an 1886 birth year. This is the closest "birth record" to the event found as I didn't find him in the 1910 or 1900 Census's or an official birth record or newspaper account.
Real name: George Benjamin Odell
Height: 5'7½"
Films listed on this page: 1 film with Stan Laurel.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1924
Detained
Escaping convict

Acknowledgements:
Steve Rydzewski (bio notes and identification in Detained)
Jim Jarvis (help and information; links)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-893H-C9J3-2?cc=1804002 (Marriage 1914: Mom is Mary Gilbert)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVK-T2T (WWI Draft: b.1886: Sacramento, CA.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939V-7G9N-7J?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft: b.1887: Height 5'7 1/2")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQ4-Q7V (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJB-96X (1930 Census: b.WV c.1891)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CJ-WHG (1940 Census: b.CA c.1887)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-893H-J9DD-F?cc=1804002 (Son's Marriage Cert. 1949: b.CA.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP8Y-8BD (CA Death Rec: "Geary O'dell": Mom "Gilbert")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP6T-TD9 (CA Death Rec: "George Benj. O'dell: Mom "Gilbert")

This page was last updated on: 14 January 2018