Floyd "Silver Tip" Baker
born: 18 April 1886
Ellis County, Texas,
United States of America
died: 15 March 1943
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 56)

Texas-born actor who was a trick rider in rodeos and wild west shows at the beginning of the 1900s. The nickname of "Silver Tip" was due to his prominent white walrus moustache.
Real name: Floyd Michael Baker
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1937
Way Out West
Brushwood Gulch citizen

Acknowledgements:
Robert Winslow (research and help; identification in Way Out West)

This page was last updated on: 25 February 2017