Florence Depew

born: 27 April 1892
Milbank, South Dakota,
United States of America
died: 18 May 1965
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
(age 73)

American silent-screen actress, the younger sister of Edith Depew, with whom she appeared with three times in Harold Lloyd films for Hal Roach in 1918/19.
Real name: Florence Alma Rita Pew
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1918
Nothing But Trouble
[?]

1918
Hear 'Em Rave
[?]

1918
Ring Up The Curtain
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
1918 L.A. City Dir: de Peu Florence photoplayer r1539 Morningside ct
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMRQ-T3V (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVGP-189 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCNW-XKG (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9DC-H1Z (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGRK-YBP (CA Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/105157688 (Find a Grave: Colma, CA)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141958818 (Find a Grave: Glendale, CA)
Florence Pew, "Public Member Photos & Scanned Documents" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/458721986/ (San Francisco Examiner, 20 May 1965)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 02 May 2019