Fanny Cossar

born: 03 May 1867
Cincinnati, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 10 October 1956
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 91)

Elderly American actress.

The following research is courtesy of Jim Jarvis...
Fanny (Fannie) was married to London born actor, John Hay Cossar (1858 or 55 - 1935) on 15 June 1896 in Evanston (Cook County) IL. She gives her age as 28 which would indicate an 1868 birth year. Her husband's Sept.1923 Petition for Naturalization gives her birth as "03 May 1867 in Cincinnati, OH" along with dates for their 2 children, Raymond (NYC Apr.1900) and Phyllis (MI 1904).
I haven't found an OH birth record for Fanny nor her or her husband and son in the (June1) 1900 Census. They moved around in vaudeville. In the 1910 Census, their "kids" were staying with their uncle who owned a peach and grape orchard in MI while their parents were evidently "on-the-road".
In the (Jan.1) 1920 Census in LA, Fanny gives her age as 49 which indicates an 1870 birth year and occupation is "none". She is living with her husband and children.
In the (Apr.1) 1930 Census in LA, Fanny gives her age as 62 which indicates an 1867 birth year an occupation is "none". She is living with her husband and children.
In the (Apr.1) 1940 Census in LA, Fanny gives her age as 74 which indicates an 1865 birth year and occupation is "none". She is a widow living with her children.
The CA Death Index gives an 1865 birth year but this is information supplied to the coroner by someone other than herself. I tend to go with sources that were closer to the event of her birth.
Real name: Fanny Cohen
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1932
Girl Grief
Miss Perkins, assistant principal

1934
Opened By Mistake
Assistant head nurse

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:N7WC-Q6D Fanny Cohen marries John H. Cossar 15 June 1896.
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=1554&h=120050&ssrc=pt&tid=40143575&pid=28083419035&usePUB=true 1923 Petition for Naturalization.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLT4-4L1 (1910 Census Cossar Children Raymond and Phyllis)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQX-1TL (1920 Census Fannie Cossar)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVM-V8D (1930 Census Fanny Cossar)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CN-M2K (1940 Census Fanny Cossar)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPW3-HS4 (1956 California Death Index Fanny Cossar)
Craig Calman (identification in Girl Grief)
Jim Jarvis (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 03 October 2017