Ernest Morrison Sr.
born: 02 September 1892
New Orleans, Louisiana,
United States of America
died: 10 March 1971
Canton, Ohio,
United States of America
(age 78)

American actor, the father of Our Gang child star Ernie Morrison, and Dorothy Morrison.
Real name: Joseph Ernest Morrison
Height: 5'4½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

18


1919
The Floor Below
[unidentified character]

1920
Waltz Me Around
[unidentified character]

1920
All Dressed Up
Butler

1920
Start The Show
Man with chicken

1920
Don't Rock The Boat
Man on boat

1922
Fire Fighters
Mr. Bacon

1922
Young Sherlocks
Bank customer

1922
Saturday Morning
Aunty Jackson

1922
A Quiet Street
Booker T.'s father

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Porter

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Ernie's father

1923
Dogs Of War!
Film's assistant director

1923
Lodge Night
Professor T. Jefferson Culpepper

1924
Seein' Things
Dancer in top hat and tails

1925
Circus Fever
Dr. Royal Sorghum

1925
Dog Days
Butler

1925
The Love Bug
Father of Farina's girlfriend

1926
Soft Pedal
Man in overalls

Acknowledgements:
Jesse Brisson (identification in Start The Show)

This page was last updated on: 13 June 2019