Duke York

born: 17 October 1908
Danby, New York,
United States of America
died: 24 January 1952
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(suicide by gunshot, age 43)

American actor and stuntman.
Real name: Charles Everest Sinsabaugh
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

4


1936
An All-American Toothache
Coach Bill

1939
Topper Takes A Trip
Second baillif

1941
Topper Returns
Engine room sailor-henchman in black

1941
Broadway Limited
Relief train engineer
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1938
Many Sappy Returns
Male nurse

This page was last updated on: 18 October 2017