Doris Oelze

born: 10 September 1921
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 03 November 2014
Grays Harbor County, Washington,
United States of America
(age 93)

American child actress. She is the daughter of Charles Oelze. Doris was married in 1941 in Los Angeles to Don Carroll (1916-1962) according to Ancestry researcher "RGriffiths5702" but no source is given. In the 1940 Census he is "single" and in his 1943 Army enlistment he is "married". His occupation was night club musician. RGriffiths also shows that his Danish Father, August Kaa, divorced his Mother and when she re-married by 1925, he was adopted by his step-father and took on the new name. When he died in March 1962 at age 46 of "cardio-respiratory failure" he was working in LA as a draftsman for an aircraft company. In December 1963, Doris married Elwin Richard Cooper (1909-1968), also with a background as an aircraft draftsman, in Los Angeles. He died in July of 1983.
Real name: Doris May Oelze
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1923
A Pleasant Journey
Baby at welfare office

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Imogene

1927
Ten Years Old
Rich kid

1933
Fish Hooky
Kid near gazebo

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.ancestry.com/search/categories/34/?name=Doris_Oelze&count=50&name_x=1_1 (Ancestry.com)
https://www.startiger.com/l?searchid=16669329&id=492750 (Startiger.com - confirms death)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9SF-LTSZ?cc=2001287&wc=SJ56-3TL%3A285176601%2C285288401 (1921 Sep.10 LA Birth Certificate)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C2-MHB (1940 Census LA: single; night club musician)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8BZ-XCV (1943 March Army enlistment; married; musician)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGRX-XM2H (1962 March Death Certificate Don Carroll)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6XM-KWB (1963 December Doris Oelze marries Elwin Cooper)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6F4-PT4 (1963 December Doris Carroll marries Elwin Cooper)
http://www.vitalsearch-ca.com/ (2014 November 3 WA Death Records DORIS M. COOPER age 93)
Jim Jarvis (extensive research and information)
James Harper (information relating to her year of death)

This page was last updated on: 20 August 2019