Cap Somers

born: 27 April 1893
Atlantic City, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 18 September 1970
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 77)

Tall American actor and stuntman. He was a captain in the U.S. Marine Corps during WWI.
Real name: Fredrick Grant Somers
Height: 6'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1943
Fall In
Nazi agent in brawl

Acknowledgements & sources:
Jesse Brisson (identification in Fall In)

This page was last updated on: 12 April 2020