C.L. Sherwood
C.L. Sherwood

born: 05 January 1884
Shiloh, Louisiana,
United States of America
died: 15 January 1941
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(coronary occlusion, age 57)

American actor.
Real name: Clarence Leon Sherwood
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Stan Laurel.

4


1928
Crazy House
Cop bitten by Pete

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Cab driver

1929
Noisy Noises
Man with bass fiddle

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Hobo
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1918
Huns And Hyphens
Spy

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-V1G (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9SV-J9YT (death certificate)
Jesse Brisson (help; identification in Huns And Hyphens)

This page was last updated on: 04 August 2018