Buck Black

born: 10 December 1914
Rangoon,
Burma
died: 25 January 1999
Fresno, California,
United States of America
(age 84)

Burmese-born child actor in American films of the silent era. At least one site lists a possible appearance in two other Our Gang films: Ten Years Old (1927) and Noisy Noises (1929). Both of these are disputed. Another film site lists his birthplace as India, but this is disproven by his mother's Declaration of Intention certificate, signed July 10, 1939 in which she states his correct place of birth as Rangoon, Burma.
Real name: Bret Nicholas Black
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1922
Our Gang
Gang member

Acknowledgements:
Jim Jarvis (information regarding correct birth place)
Matthew Lydick (identification in Our Gang)

This page was last updated on: 25 March 2018