Brian Aherne

born: 02 February 1902
King's Norton, Worcestershire,
England
died: 10 February 1986
Venice, Florida,
United States of America
(heart failure, age 83)

Tall leading British actor. His first of two wives was actress Joan Fontaine (1939-1945, divorced).
Real name: William Brian de Lacy Aherne
Height: 6'3½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1939
Captain Fury
Captain Michael Fury

This page was last updated on: 29 November 2018