Bobby Dean

born: 19 August 1921
Texas,
United States of America
died: 13 April 1931
Hughson, Stanislaus County, California,
United States of America
(measles, age 9)

Young American child actor who died from measles so tragically at the young age of only 9.
Real name: Robert Dean Morton
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1928
Spook-Spoofing
Bobby

1928
Rainy Days
Bobby

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Little Egypt

1928
Fair And Muddy
Orphan who runs into Joe

Acknowledgements:
https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80434955 (Findagrave)
Cause of death: MEASLES: quoted from Stanislaus Burial Permit Book: vol. 9 page 161.
Jim Jarvis (information)

This page was last updated on: 08 May 2018