Bob Davis

born: 31 March 1885
Catlettsburg, Kentucky,
United States of America
died: 12 December 1982
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 97)

The Hal Roach Studios' longtime transportation director. He was married to Retta Palmer.
Real name: Daniel Ambrose DeBord
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1923
Dogs Of War!
Truck driver

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9CD-HHJ (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FRXW-FQV (1906 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPFY-BJ6 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6FK-VDW (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV7-VS9 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CT-8NK (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DZ-MWX (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGBR-JPC (CA Death Index -- "Bob Davis")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGGP-M9T (CA Death Index -- "Daniel Davis")
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/52292434 (Find a Grave)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33708223 (sister Gertrude [Davis] Ramey at Find a Grave)
http://theluckycorner.com/crew/davis.html (The Lucky Corner)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 30 September 2018