Billy Diamond

born: 04 April 1928
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 05 July 1947
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(hypostatic pneumonia/ anemia/
generalized toxemia, age 19)

Young American child actor who died young. Hypostatic pneumonia is usually the result of being bedridden for long periods. The anemia is the result of other problems causing it such as blood poisoning. The generalized toxemia is blood poisoning through the body. It appears that Billy was ill from the age of 15 and was bedridden much of the time. At age 19, he died at home and his usual occupation is "none" and "never employed".
His Dad was Wilber Chason Diamond from AL and his Mom was Doris Jones from KS. His remains were cremated and placed in Grand View Cemetery in Glendale, CA.
Real name: Billy Lee Diamond
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1937
Our Gang Follies Of 1938
Boy fan of Alfalfa

Acknowledgements:
Jim Jarvis (research and information)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89SV-RSWP?i=517&wc=SJ5B-6TL%3A285176601%2C1427160401&cc=2001287 (Death Certificate)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/hypostatic%20pneumonia (definition)
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/toxemia definition
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0268960X11000804 (definition)
Ancestry.com

This page was last updated on: 12 August 2018